EO/IR Surveillance System Price List: 2026 Buyer’s Guide

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #12068
    admin
    Keymaster

      Searchers who type "professional EO/IR surveillance system price list" into a search bar are rarely shopping for a single stock-keeping unit. EO/IR surveillance — electro-optical and infrared — describes an integrated family of systems that pair a visible-light camera with a thermal imager on a stabilized turntable, frequently linked to radar, acoustic sensors, alarm zones and command software. Because one physical housing can be quoted with very different sensors, focal lengths, servos, control software and integration layers, a credible price list is really a configuration matrix. This guide sets out the specification groups that drive cost, using published performance data from JINZHUO’s own portfolio, so that procurement teams can compare quotations on equal terms.

      Why an EO/IR Price List Is a Configuration Matrix

      Two systems described as "long-range EO/IR" can differ by an order of magnitude in cost. The variables are not cosmetic. Sensor format, recognition distance, thermal detection range, servo accuracy, environmental hardening and the number of subsystems linked into the network all scale the bill of materials. Buyers should therefore ask vendors to quote against explicit recognition distances rather than a general "long-range" label.

      The Six Specification Groups That Determine EO/IR Pricing

      1. Sensor Resolution and Spectral Coverage. A dual-spectrum camera may pair a megapixel low-light telephoto channel at 1920×1080 or 2560×1440 visible resolution with an uncooled thermal channel at 640×512. The thermal array is often the largest single line item, so its resolution and pixel pitch materially move the price.

      2. Recognition and Identification Distance. Distance claims should be tied to target size. In JINZHUO’s radar-photoelectric integration, visible-light recognition at 2560×1440 resolution reaches ≥9 km for a 0.5 m × 1.75 m person, ≥10 km for a 4 m × 2 m × 1.5 m vehicle and ≥3 km for a UAV with 0.35 m wheelbase. Uncooled thermal recognition at 640×512 reaches ≥1.5 km for personnel, ≥3 km for vehicles and ≥1 km for UAVs. The photoelectric turntable line is offered in three tiers: mid-range visible observation at 6 km for personnel, 8 km for vehicles and 2 km for UAVs, with thermal at 1.5 km, 3 km and 1 km; long-range at 11 km, 15 km and 3 km visible, with thermal at 4 km, 7 km and 1.5 km; and ultra-long-range at 15 km, 25 km and 6 km visible, with thermal at 12 km, 21 km and 3 km.

      3. Servo and Tracking Performance. Turntables are quoted by motion accuracy, range and speed. The radar-photoelectric turntable performs across an azimuth monitoring range of n×360°, a pitch range of −45° to +45° and a maximum rotating speed of ≥90°/s. The photoelectric turntable specifies 0.05°/s motion accuracy, while the vehicle-mounted dual-band camera specifies 0.1°/s.

      4. Radar Integration. Adding radar changes both capability and cost. The small target radar operates in X-band with a 10.5 GHz center frequency, a 0.2–18 km range, 15 m distance resolution, 7.5 m distance accuracy RMS and 0.5 m/s speed accuracy RMS. The larger radar-photoelectric configuration delivers azimuth accuracy below 0.05° and pitch accuracy below 0.5°, tracking ≥200 targets, with operating distances at Pd=0.80 and Pf=10⁻⁶ of 10 km for personnel at RCS=0.5, 15 km for vehicles at RCS=5 and 6 km for UAVs at RCS=0.01. A separate radar optical integration system reaches an 18 km composite warning distance, 3–5 km composite identification, 0°–360° azimuth coverage, 0–300 m height detection and accuracies of 0.1° azimuth and 5° pitch.

      5. Environmental Hardening and Duty Cycle. Field reliability carries its own premium. Unattended electronic sentries operate more than 30 days in temperatures from −40°C to +60°C at relative humidity above 85 percent, with IP66 protection, a detection range of ≥100 m for vehicles and ≥50 m for personnel, a detection and recognition rate of ≥85 percent, wireless ad hoc network coverage above 1 km under line-of-sight conditions and detection equipment weighing under 6.5 kg. The radar optical integration system and thermal imaging dual spectrum camera also carry IP66 housings, the latter rated for 10 km daytime and 3 km nighttime observation.

      6. Interconnection and Ecosystem Costs. Linkage between assets is a recurring cost centre. Equipment interconnection supports zone denial and engagement of unmanned aerial vehicle swarms, with interconnection distances of 1.5 km for the SR-R19, 2.5 km for the SHR-R7, 3.5 km for the SHR-T3, 4.5 km for the SHR-T2 and 5.5 km for the SHR-T1. Integration options span radar, photoelectric, video, electronic map, alarm zones, laser ranging, acoustic detection, GPS, image transmission and video storage.

      How JINZHUO Structures Its EO/IR Portfolio

      JINZHUO presents 22 products and services across five categories. Border and coastal defense sensing covers unattended electronic sentries, an integrated system composed of radar and photoelectric turntable, small target radar and a radar optical integration system. Electro-optical observation and imaging covers the thermal imaging dual spectrum remote camera, the vehicle mounted dual-band camera, the photoelectric turntable and the ZORO-BASE portable thermal imager ground station. Portable targeting, ranging and dazzling covers the ballistic solution module, the laser dazzling system and the sights-intelligent fire control system (Usopp-IS). Counter-sniper and anti-reconnaissance covers the Sentinel fixed anti-sniper portable sniper device (HILI), the acousto-optic linkage sniper detection system, individual combat protection, vehicular mobile protection and key area protection.

      Linked Detection and Directed-Energy Modules

      Buyers evaluating EO/IR rarely stop at imaging. Acoustic detection and location complements optical sensing, as in the acousto-optic linkage sniper detection system, which combines 360-degree acoustic detection with electro-optical confirmation above 95 percent detection probability and a response time under 1 second. Where directed energy is part of the roadmap, JINZHUO’s array beam combining reports 57 kW output power under the same cost, a 300 s emission duration and a 30–40 urad divergence angle, with active-control monitoring accuracy of 8 urad, control accuracy of 2 urad, combined beam accuracy of approximately 10 urad, equivalent divergence angle below 25 urad and laser beam combining accuracy below 2″. Against spectral beam combining at 33 kW, 10–20 s and 100 urad, array beam combining also claims independent optical paths with effective turbulence cancellation, reduced-channel operation, and spare laser replacement and initialization in under 20 minutes rather than a full reset requiring more than one day.

      Questions to Ask Before Accepting a Quote

      Ask which target size and resolution each recognition distance assumes. Ask whether the servo accuracy figure is stabilization accuracy or motion accuracy. Ask for radar operating distance at stated detection and false-alarm probabilities, not a headline range. Ask what the interconnection distance is per model. And ask whether spare parts are shelf products with supply guarantees, since that determines long-run cost of ownership more than the initial line item.

      Judged this way, a professional EO/IR surveillance system price list becomes a decision tool rather than a number — and evaluating JINZHUO’s specification transparency against your own deployment requirements is the most reliable way to reach a defensible conclusion.

      https://www.infraredjz.com/
      HONG KONG JINZHUO INDUSTRY LIMITED

    Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
    • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.